Your company account is blocked and you cannot place orders. If you have questions, please contact your company administrator.

Welcome to pc/nametag Canada

Call us Monday - Friday, 9am - 5pm EST

Language
Toggle Nav
My Cart
My Quote

Privacy Policy

Modified January 3rd, 2019

pc/nametag Canada, (“pc/nametag”), protects its consumers' right to privacy. The following guidelines outline our practices for the fair and appropriate handling of personal information.

We at pc/nametag value our consumers and take great pride in assuring that their privacy is maintained. With electronic mail, Internet, and other online resources growing exponentially, it is important that we maintain an environment where our consumers feel comfortable that the information they provide us will not be misused.

This protection of consumer privacy is best achieved through cooperation between the business community, customers, service providers, government agencies, and information collectors. We at pc/nametag believe every consumer should be able to conduct business with us without having their personal information used for unrelated purposes.

pc/nametag only collects, uses and discloses personal information for purposes that would be considered reasonable in the circumstances and only such information as is required for the purposes we disclose. We only use fair and lawful methods of collecting personal information.

By using any website which we link to this Privacy Policy, (each a “Site”), or by choosing to submit personal information to pc/nametag, you consent to all of the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site, or submit any personal information to pc/nametag.

What is Personal Information?

"Personal Information" is information, recorded in any form, about an identified individual or an individual whose identity may be inferred or determined from such information.

This policy does not cover anonymous, aggregated data from which the identity of an individual cannot be determined. pc/nametag reserves the right to use anonymous, aggregated data in any way that it determines appropriate.

Why and How pc/nametag May Collect Personal Information

pc/nametag may collect consumer personal information when consumers:

  • call the pc/nametag Sales Centre. When consumers call the Sales Centre, we might ask for their names, address, email address, phone number, and other consumer profile information that helps us better serve their needs in the future. This information is collected only if the consumer has given us permission to do so. This information helps facilitate communication with our consumers by allowing us to quickly and efficiently identify the consumer.
  • Respond to various marketing campaigns (for example, advertisements, business reply cards, offers, etc.). This consumer information collected is completely voluntary- it is your choice whether you wish to respond to our marketing.
  • visit www.pcnametag.ca. Consumers might be asked to respond to survey questionnaires or to register to receive future mailings and product updates. Consumers might also be asked to provide consumer information before downloading pc/nametag templates and software.

How Will pc/nametag Use your Personal Information?

The consumer information we collect allows us to better understand our consumers and their product and service preferences. Consumer profiles help us develop products and programs which meet our consumers' needs. The typical consumer profile information collected is: name and postal address, phone or fax number, types of events, job title, pc/nametag brand product usage. Consumer information may be used for various research projects aimed to better understand pc/nametag consumer preferences. The data may be used to evaluate consumer reactions to content, products, and services offered online. It may also include using the consumer's name and address or other contact information for direct mail, email, or other consumer communication methods, including for promotional activities and marketing, and to respond to your questions or inquiries.

If you choose to make a purchase from us, we may collect personal information such as your method of payment and shipping information, and use it to facilitate, complete or confirm your purchase.

Our use of personal information is limited to the purposes described in this Policy, other purposes which are disclosed to you and to which you consent, and other purposes that are permitted or required under applicable law. pc/nametag does not otherwise sell, trade, barter, exchange or disclose for consideration any personal information it has obtained.

pc/nametag Brand Online Services

The pc/nametag consumer Web Site in Canada is www.pcnametag.ca. Consumers that visit our Site can preview product information, download templates, and able to make purchases or use other Site features we may make available in the future. From time to time, we ask our consumers to respond to surveys or questionnaires, to register to receive future mailings or product updates, or to download pc/nametag software products.

Information collected about a consumer may include:

  • Contact or locator information (such as name, postal, and email addresses);
  • Navigational information (such as data revealing consumers' preferences or the choices they make among the range of products, services, or sites);
  • Other consumer profile information that helps us better target our products and services.

How pc/nametag Collects Information Automatically

When you visit our Site, we may collect information that is sent to us by your web browser or your internet service provider. This information may include your domain name and your IP address. We may also collect other information (such as the type of browser you use, which pages you view on our Site, what you search for on our Site, how long you spend on our Site, what parts of it you view, and the files you request). We use this information to better understand how visitors use and interact with our Site, and to improve our Site. The amount of information that is sent by your web browser or device depends on the browser and settings you use. Please refer to the instructions provided by your browser or device if you want to learn more about what information it sends, or how you may change or restrict this.

We may use a feature on your browser called a "cookie" and/or other similar devices. Cookies are small files that your web browser places on your computer's or device’s hard drive. They are used for a variety of reasons, such as tracking click streams, and for load balancing. Information tracked through these mechanisms may include, but is not limited to: (i) your IP address; (ii) the type of web browser and operating system being used; and (iii) the pages of the Site you visit. Most browsers give you the option to reject cookies. However, setting your browser to reject cookies generally hinders the browser's performance and will adversely affect your experience while using our Site.

Our Site may embed plugs-ins, widgets or other apps of various social media platforms, such as Facebook or Twitter. When you encounter those embedded objects, your internet browser may make a direct connection to the social media platform’s service and may share with the social media platforms information such as which of our Sites you have visited. Our Sites may also be made available through third party social media platforms. If you choose to interact with us using your social media account, we may collect certain information from your social media account including your public profile, user name, stated location, and other interactions on that social media platform (such as interests and likes). The information we may have access to will vary by social media platform and is controlled by privacy settings on that platform and your choices on that platform. Your use of services on third party social media platforms are governed by the privacy statement and other terms of use for that third party social media platform, until such information is shared with us, and then such information is also subject to this Privacy Policy as well.

We use Google Analytics, which uses cookies and similar technologies to collect and analyze information about use of our Site and report on activities and trends. This service may also collect information regarding the use of other websites, apps, and online resources. You can learn about Google’s practices by going to google.com/policies/privacy/partners, and opt out of them by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

When pc/nametag May Disclose Your Personal Information

pc/nametag does not disclose any of your private information without your informed consent, and as described in this Privacy Policy, unless we are required or permitted to by law.

We may transfer personal information to third party service providers that assist us with carrying out the purposes we describe in this Privacy Policy. For example, we may use a data processing contractor to host our Site, and we may use a third party payment processor to process payments for transactions you choose to enter with us.

Other circumstances where we may disclose personal information include:

  • Where required by law or by order or requirement of a court, administrative agency or other governmental tribunal;
  • Where pc/nametag believes, upon reasonable grounds, that it is necessary to protect the rights, privacy, safety or property of an identifiable person or group;
  • Where it is necessary to establish or collect fees;
  • it is necessary to permit pc/nametag to pursue available remedies or limit any damages that pc/nametag may sustain;
  • Where it is necessary to identify an individual who is injured, ill or deceased;
  • Where the information is contained in a witness statement and its collection, use or disclosure is necessary to assess, process or settle an insurance claim;
  • Where it is reasonable for the purposes of investigating a breach of an agreement, or actual or suspected illegal activity; or
  • Where it is necessary for the purpose of a prospective business transaction if the information is necessary to determine whether to proceed with the transaction or to complete the transaction, or a completed business transaction where the information is necessary to carry on the activity that was the object of the transaction. A “business transaction” includes:
    • the purchase, sale or other acquisition or disposition of an organization or a part of an organization, or any of its assets;
    • the merger or amalgamation of two or more organizations;
    • The making of a loan or provision of other financing to an organization or a part of an organization;
    • the creating of a charge on, or the taking of a security interest in or a security on, any assets or securities of an organization;
    • the lease or licensing of any of an organization’s assets; and
    • any other prescribed arrangement between two or more organizations to conduct a business activity.

Where obligated or permitted to disclose information without consent, pc/nametag will not disclose more information than required.

On occasion, we may disclose names and information collected to approved firms that conduct market research for pc/nametag or to companies that do joint promotional activities with pc/nametag. However, you have the right to instruct us not to share any part of personal information with other organizations.

Giving Consent to the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

There are various ways for you to give your consent to pc/nametag to collect, use and disclose your personal information. It can be:

  • express consent – for example, verbally, electronically, or on a form you complete, describing the intended uses and disclosures of personal information;
  • implied consent – for example, when you provide information necessary for a product or service you have requested, or in some circumstances where we have given notice about our intentions with respect to your personal information and you have not withdrawn your consent for the identified purpose (e.g. using an "opt-out" option provided).

by providing personal information to pc/nametag, you agree and consent that we may collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. In addition, where appropriate, additional specific authorizations or consents may be obtained from time to time.

Withdrawing Consent to the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

You are free to withdraw your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of personal information at any time, subject to contractual and legal restrictions and reasonable, advance notice. However, it should be noted that if you withdraw your consent to certain uses of your personal information, we may no longer be able to provide you with certain products and services where the use of your information is necessary for us to provide those products or services.

Opt-Out Process

You may withdraw your consent to receiving our commercial mailings, email, or phone calls. If you do, your personal information will not be used for such messages in the future, and will be marked in our database so that your name will be excluded from any commercial messages in the future. However, the opt-out option is not retroactive.

Currently, we mark consumer records in two ways:

Do not mail excludes the consumer's name from our direct mail campaigns

Do not call indicates that the consumer does not wish to receive any phone communication (i.e., phone research, Sales Calls or telemarketing campaigns) from pc/nametag.

Consumers can request removal of their name and consumer information from our contact lists by the following methods:

  • Writing pc/nametag Canada with the request:
    pc/nametag Canada
    240 South Blair Street, Unit 4
    Whitby, ON L1N 0G3
    Att. Sales
  • Calling pc/nametag Canada:
    1-888-283-7939
  • Email: [email protected]

Email Processes

We only use commercial email communication with consumers if consumers have given us express permission to do so or if we are otherwise permitted by law to email individual consumers. Our commercial email will include an ability for you to unsubscribe from future commercial email from us.

Protection of Personal Information

pc/nametag recognizes the sensitivity of your personal information and protects it using appropriate physical, electronic or procedural security measures with respect to its offices and information storage facilities. This may include safeguards to help protect against loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. This also applies to our disposal or destruction of personal information. However, although we have taken measures to help protect our Site, computer systems and any personal information that we have collected, no security measures can provide absolute protection. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us.

Only authorized employees and agents of pc/nametag, who require access to your personal information to fulfill their job requirements, will have access to your personal information. All personal information files and data are the sole property of pc/nametag and are stored in a secure location or on a secure server. Personal information we collect is managed from our offices at Whitby, Ontario

Information may be securely transferred or stored outside of Canada. Where information is transferred or stored outside Canada, it may be accessible to foreign law enforcement and other foreign authorities.

Accuracy and Retention of Personal Information

pc/nametag endeavours to ensure that any personal information provided and in its possession is as accurate, current and complete as necessary for the purposes for which we use that information. If we become aware that personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, pc/nametag will revise the personal information and, if necessary, use its best efforts to inform third parties which were provided with inaccurate information so that those third parties may also correct their records.

We keep your personal information only as long as it is required for the reasons it was collected. The length of time we retain information varies, depending on the purpose for which it was collected and the nature of the information. This period may extend beyond the end of your relationship with us but it will be only for so long as it is necessary for us to have sufficient information to respond to any issues that may arise at a later date.

When your personal information is no longer required for pc/nametag’s purposes, we have procedures to destroy, delete, erase or convert it into an anonymous form.

Currently, the principal place in which pc/nametag holds personal information is in Canada.

Accessing and Correcting your Personal Information

You have a right to request access to your personal information and to request a correction to it if you believe it is inaccurate. If you would like to access or correct pc/nametag 's file of your personal information, you may contact us at any time. Your right to access or correct your personal information is subject to applicable legal restrictions, and in some cases we may not be able to allow you to access certain personal information in certain circumstances, for example if it contains personal information of other persons. We may require you to verify your identity before allowing you to access your personal information.

Children

pc/nametag requires the consent of a parent or guardian before collecting personal information from children under the age of majority in their jurisdiction of residence, including any data about themselves, their purchasing profile, or their families. In addition, pc/nametag encourages parents and guardians to monitor their children's Web activity and children to obtain permission before logging on to our Site.

At pc/nametag, we are sensitive to the concerns of parents and guardians about the collection of their children's personal information, and support the ability of parents to limit the collection of such data for marketing purposes through notice and opportunities to opt-out. As a parent or guardian, you can withdraw consent to our use or disclosure of the personal information of your minor child at any time.

In making decisions about whether to collect data from or communicate with children online, pc/nametag will attempt to consider the age, knowledge, sophistication, and maturity of the intended audience.

The age of majority is 18 in Alberta, Manitoba, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec, Saskatchewan, and 19 in British Columbia, New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador, Northwest Territories, Nova Scotia, Nunavut and Yukon.

Third Party Websites

Our Site may contain links to third party websites, or may incorporate advertising or content hosted and served by third parties over which we have no control and which are governed by the privacy policies and business practices of those third parties. These other websites and this content may have their own privacy policies and terms and conditions that are not governed by this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any third parties.

Other websites may collect and treat information collected differently, so we encourage you to carefully read and review the privacy policy for each website you visit. Any links from our Site to other websites, or references to products, services or publications other than those of pc/nametag, do not imply the endorsement or approval of such websites, products, services or publications by pc/nametag.

Resolving your Privacy Concerns

In the event of questions about: (i) access to your personal information; (ii) our collection, use, management or disclosure of personal information; or (iii) this Policy; please contact pc/nametag by sending an e-mail to [email protected] or calling us directly.
You may also contact our Privacy Offer at

pc/nametag Products Canada
240 South Blair, Unit 4
Whitby, ON, L1N 0G3
Att. Privacy Officer

pc/nametag will investigate all complaints and if a complaint is justified, we will take all reasonable steps to resolve the issue.

If we are unable to resolve your concerns to your satisfaction you may contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by writing to:

The Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3

Privacy Policy Changes

This Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time. If we intend to use or disclose personal information for purposes not described in this policy, we will make reasonable efforts to notify affected individuals in advance, if necessary. If you are concerned about how your personal information is used, you should contact us as described above or check back at our website periodically to obtain a current copy of this Privacy Policy.